CLA-2-88:OT:RR:NC:N2:206

Ann M. Nagele
Perkins Coie, LLP
1201 Third Ave, Suite 4900
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of titanium gimbals from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Nagele:

In your letter dated July 25, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, EMFCO Holdings Incorporated.

The item under consideration has been identified as an Aircraft Gimbal, which is a part of an aircraft ducting system. It enables 5 to 8.5 degrees angulation to direct the flow of air through aircraft parts, including but not limited to diverting air from the aircraft engines and auxiliary power units. The aircraft gimbal is a circular connecting device ranging from 1 to 9 inches diameter, weighing 0.75 to 2.0 kilograms. The aircraft gimbal is welded into titanium duct assemblies that make up the ducting system and can be attached at either end or variation throughout the ducting system.

The applicable classification subheading for the Aircraft Gimbal will be 8803.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts of goods of heading 8801 or 8802: Other parts of airplanes or helicopters: For use in civil aircraft: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division